Enough Detours and Diversions – back to the Creek and Gipsywort..

… which has been masquerading as False Dead Nettle on these pages up till now.

Anyway, Gipsywort (Lycopus Europaeus):

It is reputed to have medicinal qualities and has been used by various peoples as an astringent, cosmetic, douche, narcotic and refrigerant. It has also been used to treat fever, hyperthyroidism, sores and wounds. Several research studies have been undertaken on the properties of this plant.

The name Gipsywort comes from the belief that Gipsies were reputed to stain their skin with the juice of the plant, although Howard (1987) states that they used it to dye their linen.

Also gipsy or gypsy?  Apparently you can have both.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s